This site uses cookies and other tracking technology to assist with navigation and your ability to provide feedback, analyse your use of our products and services, assist with our promotional efforts, and provide content from third parties. You can read more in our privacy policy.

Privacy Notice for applicants to the #DigiInventorsChallenge 2019

Please note that the #DigiInventorsChallenge is facilitated by the Digital Health & Care Institute, part of Strathclyde University.

The University of Strathclyde is a data controller under data protection legislation. We are committed to transparency and to complying with our responsibilities under data protection legislation.  This privacy notice sets out important information regarding how we will use your information and your rights under the legislation.  It is important that you read this notice prior to providing your information.

The Digital Health & Care Institute (“DHI”), which is hosted by the University of Strathclyde, is running the #DigiInventorsChallenge 2019 competition in which teams of 4 to 6 young people (attending secondary school as of 1 January 2019) propose digital solutions to help Scotland’s young people keep active, eat well and stay healthy. Each team must nominate a school or youth organisation that they represent and a responsible adult (over the age of 21) who will act as the team’s mentor during the competition.

As part of the online application process certain personal data belonging to the mentor and team members will be collected by The University of Strathclyde. If a team is shortlisted during the #DigiInventorsChallenge 2019 the DHI, or one of their third-party suppliers, may capture photographs, video or audio of the mentors and team members as outlined below.

How we use your personal data and who we may share it with

We will use the personal data you supply in the online application process to:

  • ensure that you meet the criteria for applying to the #DigiInventorsChallenge 2019;
  • assess your application to the #DigiInventorsChallenge 2019; and
  • judge your application which will be done by employees of the DHI, academics at the University of Strathclyde and other project partners such as Aberlour Children’s Trust, TEDxGlasgow, Scottish Institute for Enterprise, Sitekit Limited and Microsoft.

if you are a member of a team which is shortlisted during the #DigiInventorsChallenge 2019, a mentor, sponsor, partner, masterclass presenter, expert or judge, the DHI or one of their third-party suppliers, may capture photographs, video or audio footage of you for the following purposes:

1) Promotion of the #DigiInventorsChallenge by the DHI for the current and future challenges. Such promotion may include use in the DHI’s advertising and resources in relation to the #DigiInventorsChallenge  including but not limited to the #DigiInventorsChallenge  web site (www.digiinventors.com/), social media, advertising, press, film and video, radio and publications.

2) Video images of the participants presenting the subject matter of their competition entries at the #DigiInventorsBootcamp may be sent to challenge partners for judging purposes.

3) To create videos for the winners’ presentation at a pre-determined formal prize-giving event (yet to be confirmed) and to be made available via the DHI website.

4) Use on #DigiInventorsChallenge partner and sponsor organisation websites and resources for the purposes of promoting and advertising the #DigiInventorsChallenge. Such partners may include Aberlour Children’s Trust, TEDxGlasgow,  Scottish Institute for Enterprise and Sitekit Limited and Microsoft. 

5) Please note that representatives from the Scottish Government will be in attendance on day 2 of  the boot camp (Tuesday 26 March 2019 between 1000-1500) to film various elements to produce a case study video that they will use to showcase the #DigiInventorsChallenge at the NHS Scotland Event on 30 - 31 May 2019, Scottish Event Campus (SEC), Glasgow.  This filming will include general shots of teams working on their projects, listening and interacting with experts, mentors and each other, interviews with representatives of DHI/ #DigiInventorsChallenge, judges, mentors, finalists and winners from the 2018 Challenge. The footage captured will be used as part of the case study video and shared with DHI to promote the #DigiInventorsChallenge.  The Scottish Government will provide their own Privacy Notice in relation to their filming activities and seek consent from the individuals concerned.

Legal basis for processing

Under data protection legislation we are required to identify our legal basis for processing. For the online application process the legal basis for processing is the legitimate interests of The University of Strathclyde as data controller to enable the DHI to receive, assess and judge applications to the #DigiInventorsChallenge 2019.

For photographs, video or audio footage of you is captured during your participation in the #DigiInventorsChallenge 2019 we will seek consent direct from you (if over 16) or a parent/guardian (if under 16).

Retention Period

We will retain your details relating to:

  1. a) the application process for a period of five years following the end of the application process at which point they will be deleted from the University’s files; and
  2. b) any photographs, video or audio footage of you which is captured or held by the University of Strathclyde for a period of five years from the #DigiInventorsBootcamp which will be held towards the end of March 2019 will be deleted from the University’s files. There may be exceptions where some of them are used for a longer period of time. We will retain these details as long as we have valid consent.

Your Rights

You have the right to:

  • Find out what personal data we process about you and obtain a copy of the data, free of charge within one month of your request. We may make a charge for additional copies of the same information;
  • Ask us to correct inaccurate or incomplete data;
  • Withdraw consent to process your personal data at any time, if you were asked for and provided consent (and where no other lawful basis for processing applies).

Under certain conditions you also have the right to ask us to:

  • Restrict the use of your data e.g. if you have raised issues about the accuracy or use of your personal data, until we have investigated and responded to your concerns;
  • Erase your information or tell us to stop using it to make decisions about you;
  • Comply with your wishes where you have previously agreed to us processing your data for a particular purpose and have withdrawn your consent to further processing.

To exercise these rights please contact the DHI directly at info@digiinventors.com. 

Right to Complain

If you have any concerns/ issues with the way the University has processed your personal data you can contact the Data Protection Officer at dataprotection@strath.ac.uk.  You also have the right to lodge a complaint against the University regarding data protection issues with the Information Commissioner’s Office (https://ico.org.uk/concerns/).

Follow us on Twitter

Click here

Follow us on Facebook

Click here